Filed 3/25/16 P. v. Ortiz CA2/8
[…] 2. The Restitution Fine
Ortiz also contends, and the People concede, that the abstract of judgment does not
correctly reflect the $240 restitution fine imposed by the trial court. We agree and order
the superior court to modify the abstract of judgment accordingly.
42
F. Section 1203.01 District Attorney Statement of Views
Section 1203.01 establishes a procedure for the district attorney to convey
information to the Department of Corrections that may be relevant to future punishment
decisions, including parole. (In re Minnis (1972) 7 Cal.3d 639.) Section 1203.01,
subdivision (a) reads: “Immediately after judgment has been pronounced, the judge and
the district attorney, respectively, may cause to be filed with the clerk of the court a brief
statement of their views respecting the person convicted or sentenced and the crime
committed, together with any reports the probation officer may have filed relative to the
prisoner. . . . Immediately after the filing of those statements and reports, the clerk of the
court shall mail a copy thereof, certified by that clerk, with postage prepaid, addressed to
the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation at the prison or other institution to
which the person convicted is delivered. The clerk shall also mail a copy of any
statement . . . to the attorney for the defendant, if any, and to the defendant, in care of the
Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation . . . .”
In this case, the People filed a section 1203.01 statement on July 31, 2014, about
one month after judgment was entered on June 23, 2014. Ramirez contends he was
denied due process because the Statement of Views does not comply with the statute in