Filed 3/25/16 P. v. Ortiz CA2/8
[…] prosecution, as by impeaching one of its witnesses. [Citation.] [¶] Evidence is
“material” “. . . if there is a reasonable probability that, had [it] been disclosed to the
defense, the result . . . would have been different.” ’ [Citations.]” (People v. Gutierrez
(2013) 214 Cal.App.4th 343, 348, citing Brady.)
Defendants have not shown that the e-mails were favorable to the defense. As
such, they have failed to show they were denied due process as a result of the
prosecution’s failure to turn the e-mails over in pretrial discovery.
2. The E-Mails and Section 1054
The People’s statutory duty to disclose is imposed by section 1054 et seq., and is
not limited to favorable evidence. Section 1054.1 requires the prosecution to disclose to
the defense, among other things, “. . . any reports or statements of experts made in
conjunction with the case, including the results of physical or mental examinations,
scientific tests, experiments, or comparisons which the prosecutor intends to offer in
evidence at the trial.” (§ 1054.1, subd. (f).) If discovered by the prosecution less than 30
days before trial, discoverable information must be disclosed to the defense
“immediately.” (§ 1054.7.)
“The trial court has broad discretion to fashion a remedy in the event of a