MEMORANDUM DECISION FILED
[…] being cared for by a custodian who is a relative (as defined
in IC 31-9-2-107(c)).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 85A02-1506-JT-794|March 28, 2016 Page 15 of 17
I.C. § 31-35-2-4.5(d)(1). Mother and Father further argue that the language of
the statute indicates that A.B.’s placement with Father’s aunt and uncle is a
“compelling reason” to conclude that termination of their parental rights is not
in A.B.’s best interests and that the “effect on A.B. of giving the parents more
time will be minimal.” Appellants’ Br. p. 21.
[27] First, to clarify, Section 31-35-2-4.5(d)(1) provides a mechanism for a “person
described in section 4(a) of this chapter” to file a motion to dismiss the petition
to terminate the parent-child relationship. Indiana Code section 31-35-2-4(a)
describes three people: “(1) The attorney for the department. (2) The child’s
court appointed special advocate. (3) The child’s guardian ad litem.” It does
not include parents. Section 31-35-2-4.5(d)(1) does not provide a special
statutory mechanism for parents to request dismissal of a termination
proceeding.
[28] Additionally, Section 31-35-2-4.5(d)(1) permits, but does not require, the