TE OF MISS
[…] At issue
in this case is the sixth requirement, which requires that the interviewer be present and
available to testify. § 492.304.1(6); see supra, n.3.
6
recordings have been admitted into evidence pursuant to § 491.075. See,
e.g., State v. Russell, 872 S.W.2d 866 (Mo. App. 1994); State v. Olson,
854 S.W.2d 14 (Mo. App. 1993); State v. Robinson, 782 S.W.2d 694 (Mo.
App. 1989).
Benwire, 98 S.W.3d at 627 (bold emphasis added); see also State v. Bohanon, 747
S.W.2d 294, 298-99 (Mo. App. 1988).6 We agree with the reasoning in Benwire. First,
§ 492.304.2 expressly recognizes that § 491.075 may provide an alternative procedure for
determining admissibility, as noted by the Benwire court. Second, § 491.075 likewise
acknowledges possible alternative procedures for determining admissibility when it refers
to “[a] statement made by a child under the age of fourteen … not otherwise admissible
by statute or court rule ….” § 491.075.1 (emphasis added). In a later subsection, the
statute states that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to limit the admissibility of
statements, admissions or confessions otherwise admissible by law.” § 491.075.4. The