State of Tennessee v. Gerald Davis Thomas
[…] Id. § 40-30-305. Under both the mandatory and discretionary provisions, the petitioner must satisfy all four requirements before DNA analysis will be ordered by the court. See Powers, 343 S.W.3d at 48. Regarding the first factor in section 40-30-304, the petitioner must show “a reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA analysis.” T.C.A. § 40- 30-304(1). A reasonable probability is a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the decision to prosecute or in the conviction had the State or the jury known of exculpatory DNA testing results.” Powers, 343 S.W.3d at 55 (internal quotation marks omitted).