STATE OF TENNESSEE v. GERALD DAVIS THOMAS
[…] the Defendant killed the victim. Scientific evidence demonstrating that Tolley was
wearing the pants with the victim’s blood on them and that Tolley’s DNA was
underneath the victim’s fingernails is sufficient to undermine confidence in the decision
to prosecute or the conviction. Therefore, in light of the totality of the evidence, we
conclude that the Defendant has established that “[a] reasonable probability exists [that
he] would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained
through DNA analysis.” See T.C.A. § 40-30-304(1).
- 33 -
In addition, we conclude that, based on the record, the third and fourth factors set
forth in Code, section 40-30-304 have been met. See id. § 40-30-304(3)-(4). Here, the
items the Defendant seeks testing for were “never previously subjected to DNA analysis
or [were] not subjected to the analysis that is now requested which could resolve an issue
not resolved by previous analysis.” See id. § 40-30-304(3). Specifically with regard to
the victim’s fingernails clippings, the Defendant has sufficiently established that
advancements in DNA testing could yield conclusive results that were unattainable at the
time this evidence was previously tested. See Def.’s Am. Mot. to Order for Forensic
DNA Testing, Kahn Aff. Ex. A, at 17, May 8, 2014 (stating that significant developments
in DNA extraction techniques since the mid-2000’s allow forensic analysts to obtain
DNA profiles from smaller quantities of material that would previously return no result). 5
Moreover, we conclude that the Defendant has requested additional DNA testing in
furtherance of his claim of actual innocence rather than to intend “to unreasonably delay
the execution of sentence or administration of justice.” See id. § 40-30-304(4).
However, based on the record before us, we are unable to conclude whether the
second factor, that “[t]he evidence is still in existence and in such a condition that DNA
analysis may be conducted” has been satisfied. Id. § 40-30-304(2). We note that the trial
court was required to preserve all of the evidence in the State’s possession that the
Defendant listed in its request for DNA testing. See id. § 40-30-309. However, it is