STATE OF TENNESSEE v. GERALD DAVIS THOMAS
[…] the evidence will produce DNA results that would have rendered the petitioner’s verdict
- 31 -
or sentence more favorable if the results had been available at the proceeding leading to
the judgment of conviction,” and the petitioner has satisfied the other three requirements.
Id. § 40-30-305. Under both the mandatory and discretionary provisions, the petitioner
must satisfy all four requirements before DNA analysis will be ordered by the court. See
Powers, 343 S.W.3d at 48.
Regarding the first factor in section 40-30-304, the petitioner must show “a
reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or
convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA analysis.” T.C.A. § 40-
30-304(1). A reasonable probability is a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in
the decision to prosecute or in the conviction had the State or the jury known of
exculpatory DNA testing results.” Powers, 343 S.W.3d at 55 (internal quotation marks
omitted).