NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] judge stated the violation would merge into the offense, (although
he failed to note the merger on the motor vehicle complaint-summons
and JOC).
Merger is a concept which implicates "a defendant's
substantive constitutional rights," and invokes "the principle
that 'an accused [who] has committed only one offense . . . cannot
be punished as if for two." State v. Miller, 108 N.J. 112, 116
(1987) (citations omitted). It seeks to avoid multiple punishment
for the same conduct. Ibid. Merger can be statutorily prescribed
for criminal code offenses. N.J.S.A. 2C:1-8(a)(1) provides, in
part, that "[w]hen the same conduct of a defendant may establish
the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be
prosecuted for each such offense" but not "convicted of more than
one offense" unless "[o]ne offense is included in the other."
11
A-0832-13T1
However, here, defendant was convicted of a criminal offense
and a motor vehicle violation. Title 39 violations "fall within