=================================================================
[…] adduced before the agency."]). The motion court concluded that
GOER's determination that petitioner's responsibilities as an
acting CSSO were substantially similar to the job description of
a SSO2 was not arbitrary and capricious and dismissed the
proceeding. A divided Appellate Division affirmed (126 AD3d 1267
[3d Dept 2015]), and we now affirm.
Where respondents' determination "is supported by a
rational basis, and is neither arbitrary nor capricious, it will
not be disturbed" (Matter of Nehorayoff v Mills, 95 NY2d 671, 675
[2001]). Civil Service Law § 61 (2) proscribes the assignment of
an employee to "perform the duties of any position unless he [or
- 4 -
- 5 - No. 23
she] has been duly appointed, promoted, transferred or reinstated
to such position" other than when those duties are performed on a
temporary emergency basis. There was evidence in the record to
support the determination that Tierney was performing duties that
were consistent with, and a natural extension of, his title as a