Scott Giles v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] [13] To the extent that Giles argues he received the maximum sentence on each count, we observe that he received the maximum sentence for each count,2 but not the maximum aggregate sentence. At the guilty plea hearing, the trial court explained that the two charges were considered an episode of criminal conduct and that the maximum sentence could not exceed the advisory sentence for a felony which is one class higher than the most serious of the felonies charged, or ten years. At the time of the offenses, Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2 provided in part: [E]xcept for crimes of violence, the total of the consecutive terms of imprisonment, exclusive of terms of imprisonment under IC 35-50-2-8 and IC 35-50-2-10, to which the defendant is sentenced for felony convictions arising out of an episode of criminal conduct shall not exceed the advisory sentence for a felony which 2 At the time of the offenses, Ind. Code § 35-50-2-6 provided that “[a] person who commits a Class C felony shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between two (2) and eight (8) years, with the advisory sentence being four (4) years.”