Scott Giles v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] According to Wells’s victim impact statement, Wells was charged fees and penalties from different businesses that had not received their automatic payments because Giles had depleted his account. Most of the money was stolen from a combined operating account and retirement account, it will take Wells nearly five years of operating his business to recover the stolen funds, and he was eighty-six years old at the time of sentencing. Wells also stated that he believed the realization of the amount of money stolen led to his heart attack on 3 At the time of the offenses, Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2(b) provided that an “‘episode of criminal conduct’ means offenses or a connected series of offenses that are closely related in time, place, and circumstance.” Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 53A01-1508-CR-1244 | March 29, 2016 Page 8 of 10 October 2, 2014, and that Giles was a trusted worker for ten years and lived rent free for years in a $600 per month house.