Paul Patterson v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Appellate courts affirm the conviction unless no reasonable fact- finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. It is therefore not necessary that the evidence overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. The evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict. Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146-47 (Ind. 2007) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted) (emphasis in original). [22] At the time of Patterson’s crime, the possession of cocaine statute, INDIANA CODE § 35-48-4-6(a), provided that “[a] person who, without a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of the practitioner’s Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A03-1504-CR-123| March 29, 2016 Page 14 of 19 professional practice, knowingly or intentionally possesses cocaine (pure or adulterated) . . . commits possession of cocaine . . . , a Class D felony[.]” Additionally, the possession of a synthetic drug or a synthetic look alike substance statute, INDIANA CODE § 35-48-4-11.5(c), provided that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally possesses a synthetic drug or synthetic drug