In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] On October 26, 2015, respondent filed its response to the motion for
review, contending that the matter is not yet ripe for review because final
decision on compensation has not been reached by the special master.
2
DISCUSSION
We review the merits of vaccine decisions under the arbitrary and
capricious standard as mandated by the Vaccine Act. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-
12(e)(2)(B). Jurisdiction must have attached under the act, however, before
we can reach the merits of the decision below. Our jurisdiction to review
decisions of the special masters is governed by section 300aa-12(d)(3)(A),
which provides that:
A special master to whom a petition has been assigned shall
issue a decision on such petition with respect to whether
compensation is to be provided . . . and the amount of such
compensation. . . . The decision of the special master may be
reviewed by the United States Court of Federal Claims in
accordance with subsection (e) of this section.
Id. § 300aa-12(d)(3)(A). Subsection (e) instructs that appeal may be taken
“[u]pon issuance of the special master’s decision,” by either party by filing a
motion for review within 30 days of the issuance of the decision. Id. § 300aa-
12(e)(1). The trigger for our jurisdiction is thus the issuance of a “decision on
[the vaccine act] petition,” which the act indicates resolves the question of