DANI v. MILLER
[…] They are consistent with the holdings of the Supreme Court of the United States in Texaco, Inc. and Mullane, as well as with this Court's jurisprudence concerning due process.

¶43 The UUPA provides ample notice to potential claimants of abandoned property. Title 60 O.S. Supp. 2013 § 661 requires holders of abandoned property to file a report with the State Treasurer concerning the property. The report must provide the name, if known, and last-known address for the owner of any property valued over $50 and presumed abandoned. Title 60 O.S. Supp. 2013 § 661(E) requires holders of abandoned property to attempt to notify owners prior to filing the report. It provides in full:

E. Not more than one hundred twenty (120) days before filing the report required by this section, the holder in possession of property presumed abandoned and subject to custody as unclaimed property under the Uniform Unclaimed Property Act shall send written notice to the apparent owner at the owner's last-known address informing the owner that the holder is in possession of property subject to the Uniform Unclaimed Property Act if:

1. The holder has in the records of the holder an address for the apparent owner which the holder's records do not disclose to be inaccurate;

2. The claim of the apparent owner is not barred by the statute of limitations; and

3. The property has a value of Fifty Dollars ($50.00) or more, or the property has a value of less than Fifty Dollars ($50.00) and is one of a recurring number of continuous payments, including, but not limited to, royalties, annuities, dividends, distributions and other recurring sums presumed abandoned pursuant to subsection D of Section 655 of this title. The holder is not required to send written notice to the owner if the holder has previously attempted to communicate with the owner, or otherwise exercised due diligence to ascertain the whereabouts of the owner. The mailing of notice by first-class mail to the last-known address of the owner by the holder shall constitute compliance with this subsection and, if done, no further act on the part of the holder shall be necessary.

Title 60 Ohio St. 2011 § 661(E).

¶44 Further, 60 Ohio St. 2011 § 662 requires the State Treasurer attempt to notify owners that their property is in State custody. It provides: