DANI v. MILLER
[…] ¶25 Should Appellant's allegations be read as constituting a more general claim of fraud, they still fail to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. Fraud is a generic term embracing the multifarious means which human ingenuity can devise so one can get advantage over another by false suggestion or suppression of the truth. Croslin v. Enerlex, Inc., 2013 OK 34, ¶11, 308 P.3d 1041; Singleton v. LePak, 1967 OK 37, ¶13, 425 P.2d 974; Morris v. McLendon, 1933 OK 619, ¶8, 27 P.2d 811. Title 12 O.S. Supp. 2013 § 2009(B) sets out the pleading standard for fraud and provides: "[i]n all averments of fraud or mistake, the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake shall be stated with particularity. Malice, intent, knowledge, and other condition of mind of a person may be averred generally." Under this standard, allegations of fraud must be stated with sufficient particularity to enable the opposing party to prepare his or her responsive pleadings and defenses. A-Plus Janitorial & Carpet Cleaning v. Employers' Workers' Comp.