DANI v. MILLER
[…] Texaco, Inc., 454 U.S. at 530.

¶34 The Texaco, Inc. Court examined a statute that would completely extinguish rights to property if certain conditions were not met, and determined it did not effectuate a taking. Unlike the Indiana statute examined in Texaco, Inc., the UUPA does not extinguish the rights of owners of abandoned property. As previously discussed, the UUPA is a custodial taking statute. Title 60 Ohio St. 2011 § 674 provides a procedure through which owners of abandoned property may file a claim and "[i]f a claim is allowed, the State Treasurer shall pay over or deliver to the claimant the property or the amount the State Treasurer actually received or the net proceeds if it has been sold by the State Treasurer." Appellant availed himself of this mechanism and by his own admission had his property returned to him.