DANI v. MILLER
[…] The State Treasurer shall take reasonable steps to publicize the existence of this web site and shall publish an advertisement no less than once each calendar quarter in a legal newspaper of general circulation in each county of this state.

¶45 Owners of abandoned property are then permitted by 60 Ohio St. 2011 § 674 to file a claim for the return of their property, which the State Treasurer must consider within ninety days and give written notice if the claim is denied in whole or part. Title 60 Ohio St. 2011 § 675 provides further procedure for determining claims, and provides in pertinent part:

A. The State Treasurer shall consider any claim filed under the Uniform Unclaimed Property Act and may hold a hearing and receive evidence concerning it. The procedure to be followed hereunder shall be as prescribed by the Administrative Procedures Act. If a hearing is held, the State Treasurer shall prepare a finding and decision in writing on each claim filed, stating the substance of any evidence heard by the State Treasurer and the reasons for the State Treasurer's decision. The decision shall be a public record. (Footnotes omitted).

¶46 This Court recently considered what constitutes adequate notice for due process purposes in Crownover v.