DANI v. MILLER
[…] The holder is not required to send written notice to the owner if the holder has previously attempted to communicate with the owner, or otherwise exercised due diligence to ascertain the whereabouts of the owner. The mailing of notice by first-class mail to the last-known address of the owner by the holder shall constitute compliance with this subsection and, if done, no further act on the part of the holder shall be necessary.

Title 60 Ohio St. 2011 § 661(E).

¶44 Further, 60 Ohio St. 2011 § 662 requires the State Treasurer attempt to notify owners that their property is in State custody. It provides:

A. The State Treasurer shall cause at least two notices to be published during the year following the report required by Section 661 of this title in a legal newspaper of general circulation in the county in this state in which is located the last-known address of any person to be named in the notice. Different legal newspapers of general circulation may be used for each notice. If no address is listed or if the address is outside this state, the notice must be published in the county within this state which is the principal place of business of the holder of the abandoned property, or in an Oklahoma newspaper which the State Treasurer believes most likely to be seen by the owner of the property or by heirs of the owner.

B. The published notice must be entitled "Notice of Names of Persons Appearing to be Owners of Abandoned Property", and contain:

1. The names in alphabetical order and last-known address, if any, of persons listed in the report and entitled to notice within the county as specified in subsection A of this section;