ROBERT V. GREENLEE
[…] were subpoenaed, the circuit court was the proper place to seek redress for the release of the
records. However, the MPRA vests jurisdiction of denial of a public-record request in the
chancery court. Miss. Code Ann. § 25-61-13 (Supp. 2015).8
I. DMR
¶30. We will address only those issues that have been “distinctly identified” by DMR. See
M.R.A.P. 28(a)(3).
A. MPRA—Denial of Requests
¶31. DMR claims the chancellor erred in finding that it willfully and wrongfully denied
GP’s public-record requests in violation of the MPRA.
¶32. Mississippi Code Annotated section 25-61-12 (Supp. 2015) provides: “[W]hen in the
possession of a law enforcement agency, investigative reports shall be exempt from the
provisions of this chapter[.]”
¶33. Mississippi Code Annotated section 25-61-3(f) defines investigative report as:
[R]ecords of a law enforcement agency . . . and generally will include, but not
be limited to, the following matters . . . :
(i) Records that are compiled in the process of detecting and investigating