Slip Op. 16-28
[…] Carpenter Tech. Corp.
v. United States, 30 CIT 1373, 1374-75, 452 F. Supp. 2d 1344, 1346 (2006) (citing
Woodford v. Ngo, 548 U.S. 81, 88-90 (2006)). The court “generally takes a ‘strict view’ of
the requirement that parties exhaust their administrative remedies before the Department
of Commerce in trade cases.” Corus Staal BV v. United States, 502 F.3d 1370, 1379
(Fed. Cir. 2007).
An important corollary to the exhaustion of administrative remedies is Commerce’s
own regulatory requirement that parties raise all issues within their administrative case
briefs. 19 C.F.R. § 351.309(c)(2) (2015) (“The case brief must present all arguments that
continue in the submitter's view to be relevant to the final determination.”); Mittal Steel
Point Lisas Ltd. v. United States, 548 F.3d 1375, 1383 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (parties are
“procedurally required to raise the[ir] issue before Commerce at the time Commerce [is]
addressing the issue”). This requirement works in tandem with the exhaustion