People v. Young CA1/2
[…] (DeLouize, supra, 32 Cal.4th at p. 1232.) On the facts of this case, we cannot say that he had no authority to reconsider his prior ruling. II. The Trial Judge Did Not Err When, Upon Reconsideration, He Granted the Section 995 Motion to Dismiss the Murder Count A. Standard of Review At the conclusion of the preliminary hearing, Judge Benson dismissed count 1, the murder count, for insufficient evidence. Judge Benson made no factual findings with regard to the charges. The district attorney then realleged the murder count, as he was authorized to do pursuant to section 739, which permitted him to include in the information “either the offense or offenses named in the order of commitment or any offense or offenses shown by the evidence taken before the magistrate to have been committed.” Section 995 requires an information to be set aside if the defendant “had been committed without reasonable or probable cause.” (§ 995, subd. (a)(2)(B).)