[J-26-2016]
[…] id. at 379-81, 877 A.2d at 445-46 (relying upon Commonwealth v. Walker, 540 Pa. 80,
102-03, 656 A.2d 90, 101 (1995)).6
As clarified in the Joint State Government Commission’s Comment, Section 106
of the Crimes Code delineates that offenses that are not specifically denominated
felonies or misdemeanors in the Crimes Code, but which carry maximum sentences of
five years or less, are classified as misdemeanors; whereas, crimes not specifically
denominated felonies or misdemeanors in the Crimes Code, but which carry maximum
sentences of more than five years, are classified as felonies. See 18 Pa.C.S. §106(b)
(4), (6), Joint St. Gov’t Comm’n Comment. Furthermore, the statute specifies that “[a]ny
offense declared by law to constitute a crime, without specification of the class thereof,
is a misdemeanor of the second degree, if the maximum sentence does not make it a
6 In responsive opinions, this author, Justice Baer, and former Justice Nigro advanced
the position that the (d)(6) aggravator should be limited to six major felonies that are
specifically enumerated in a statutory definition of “perpetration of a felony,”
which is presently reposited in the section of the Crimes Code addressing the
substantive crime of murder, 18 Pa.C.S. §2502(d). See Robinson, 583 Pa. at 392-99,
877 A.2d at 453-58 (Saylor, J., concurring and dissenting, joined in relevant part by
Nigro, J.); id. at 387, 877 A.2d at 450 (Baer, J., concurring and dissenting). That
position, however, did not command a majority.
[J-26-2016] - 11
felony under this section.” Id. §106(d). Finally, Section 106 also provides that “[a]n
offense hereafter defined by any statute other than this title shall be classified as
provided in this section.” Id. §106(e).
Regardless of what was said in Maxwell’s cryptic footnote, the Pennsylvania
Legislature has generally established a bright-line division between felonies and
misdemeanors, in the absence of a specific designation within the Crimes Code, hinging