[J-26-2016]
[…] We find no indication, on
[J-26-2016] - 12
the face of the statute, that the General Assembly intended such a fact-driven inquiry to
be undertaken.7
The New Jersey crimes of which Appellant was convicted -- per which the
sentencing court was authorized to impose, at most, eighteen-month maximum terms --
plainly do not qualify as felonies under Section 106 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code.
We conclude, therefore, that they could not serve as the essential predicate for the
(d)(9) aggravator, which turns upon a finding of a significant history of violent felony
convictions. See 42 Pa.C.S. §9711(d)(9).
Given that the (d)(9) aggravator was the sole aggravating circumstance
presented to the jury, we are required to remand for imposition of a life sentence. See
42 Pa.C.S. §9711(h)(4) (“If the Supreme Court determines that the death penalty must
be vacated because none of the aggravating circumstances are supported by sufficient
evidence, then it shall remand for the imposition of a life imprisonment sentence.”).8
7 We believe that the common pleas court’s reservation about other state legislatures
determining felony status when implementing their own policy-based judgments
concerning penalties is of lesser concern than application of a disparate common-law or