Wolde v. Holder
[…] Id. at 12. In other words, according to the government, the petitioner violated the diversity visa regulation, 22 C.F.R. § 42.33(b)(1)(v), by omitting her daughter both on the EDV Entry Form and the Form DS-230, disqualifying the petitioner from naturalization under two statutory provisions, 8 U.S.C. §§ 1101(a)(20) and 1182(a)(7)(A)(i)(II). Govt.’s Reply Supp. Mot. Summ. J. (“Govt.’s Reply”) at 7–8, ECF No. 17. Although the government attempts to characterize the petitioner’s omission of her daughter on Form DS-230 as a violation of 22 C.F.R. § 42.33(b)(1)(v), that regulation governs only the information required on the EDV Entry Form, not the Form DS-230. See 22 C.F.R. § 42.33(b) (“The petition will consist of an electronic entry form that the alien petitioner or a person acting on the behalf of the alien petitioner must complete on-line . . . .”). Yet, the petitioner has raised a genuine dispute of material fact disputing whether the petitioner violated this regulation by omitting her daughter on the EDV Entry Form, the first step of the application process.