THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellant, v. TARON R.
[…] violation is deemed the ‘poisonous tree,’ and any evidence obtained by exploiting
that violation is subject to suppression as the ‘fruit’ of that poisonous tree.” People
v. Henderson, 2013 IL 114040, ¶ 33. “[T]he ‘prime purpose’ of the exclusionary
rule ‘is to deter future unlawful police conduct and thereby effectuate the guarantee
of the Fourth Amendment against unreasonable searches and seizures.’ ” Illinois v.
Krull, 480 U.S. 340, 347 (1987) (quoting United States v. Calandra, 414 U.S. 338,
347 (1974)).
- 14 -
¶ 48 The good-faith exception to the exclusionary rule has been codified in section
114-12(b)(1), (b)(2) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963:
“(1) If a defendant seeks to suppress evidence because of the conduct of a
peace officer in obtaining the evidence, the State may urge that the peace
officer’s conduct was taken in a reasonable and objective good faith belief that
the conduct was proper and that the evidence discovered should not be
suppressed if otherwise admissible. The court shall not suppress evidence
which is otherwise admissible in a criminal proceeding if the court determines
that the evidence was seized by a peace officer who acted in good faith.
(2) ‘Good faith’ means whenever a peace officer obtains evidence:
(i) pursuant to a search or an arrest warrant obtained from a neutral and
detached judge, which warrant is free from obvious defects other than
non-deliberate errors in preparation and contains no material misrepresentation
by any agent of the State, and the officer reasonably believed the warrant to be
valid; or
(ii) pursuant to a warrantless search incident to an arrest for violation of a
statute or local ordinance which is later declared unconstitutional or otherwise
invalidated.” 725 ILCS 5/114-12(b)(1), (b)(2) (West 2012).
¶ 49 The Supreme Court has expanded the good-faith exception to the exclusionary
rule to include good-faith reliance upon binding appellate precedent that
specifically authorized a particular practice but was subsequently overruled. Davis
v.