2016 WI 20
[…] required by the recreational immunity statute. See Wis. Stat.
§ 895.52(2)(a)(making recreational immunity available to owners
when a person "enters the owner's property"); see also Wis.
Stat. § 895.52(2)(b)(making recreational immunity available to
owners when "a person engag[es] in a recreational activity on
the owner's property") (emphases added).
2
No. 2014AP1508.RGB
recreational activities that occur on their property. See Wis.
Stat. § 895.52(2). The parties dispute whether Sundog meets the
statutory definition of an "owner" to qualify it for
recreational immunity. Applicable here is § 895.52(1)(d)1.,
which defines an owner as: "A person, including a governmental
body or nonprofit organization, that owns, leases or occupies
property" (emphasis added).5 There is no assertion that Sundog
owns legal title to the property or that it leased the property
in question. The only way that Sundog meets the statutory
definition of "owner" is if Sundog "occupies [the] property."
See § 895.52(1)(d)1.