2016 WI 20
[…] "occupie[d]" the Conservationists' land, and it was only
occupying the Conservationists' land because it wanted to offer
free balloon rides. But it must be remembered that we are
essentially thinking of two Sundogs for purposes of the
Linville/Kosky analysis: business owner Sundog, which provides
hot air balloon rides, and occupier Sundog, which stands on the
sidelines and watches the eventgoers happily use "its" property
free of charge.
¶80 Importantly, and contrary to what Roberts seems to
argue, this interpretation should not be misconstrued to mean
that immunity under Wis. Stat. § 895.52 extends only to injuries
associated with the physical land itself, e.g., injuries from
holes in the ground. Wisconsin Stat. § 895.52(2)(b) provides
immunity to owners for any "death of, any injury to, or any
death or injury caused by, a person engaging in a recreational
activity on the owner's property." § 895.52(2)(b) (emphases
added). But the fact remains that immunity is extended to the
"owner," i.e. the property owner——not to, for instance, a
business operator also on that property. Thus, if someone is
7
No. 2014AP1508.akz
accidentally shot while hunting on a landowner's property, the