2016 WI 20
[…] "Sundog meets the statutory requirements to obtain recreational
immunity because: (1) it falls within the definition of 'owner,'
which includes 'a person . . . that . . . occupies property;'
and (2) Patti Roberts engaged in a recreational activity on the
property occupied by Sundog." Dissent, ¶132. Consequently, I
join the dissenting opinion of Justice Rebecca Bradley except
for footnote 4.
¶84 My purpose in writing is to reinforce the inexorable
logic of Justice Bradley's dissent and respond to the
concurrence of Justice Ziegler.
¶85 Wisconsin Stat. § 895.52 reads in part as follows:
(2) NO DUTY; IMMUNITY FROM LIABILITY. (a)
Except as provided in subs. (3) to (6), no owner
and no officer, employee or agent of an owner owes to
any person who enters the owner's property to engage
in a recreational activity:
. . . .
3. A duty to give warning of an unsafe
condition, use or activity on the property.
(b) Except as provided in subs. (3) to (6), no
owner and no officer, employee or agent of an owner is
liable for . . . any injury to . . . a person engaging
in a recreational activity on the owner's
property . . . .
1
No. 2014AP1508.dtp
¶86 Critical to the interpretation of this statute is the
definition of "owner."
"Owner" means either of the following:
1. A person, including a governmental body or
nonprofit organization, that owns, leases or occupies
property.
2. A governmental body or nonprofit