2016 WI 20
[…] Stat.
§ 895.52(g)). Given that Roberts was on recreational land open
to the public, watching the balloon rides as a spectator, and
preparing for the balloon ride by waiting in line, she was
engaged in a "recreational activity" as defined by Wis. Stat.
§ 895.52(g).
A.
¶25 Although Roberts does not dispute that she was engaged
in a recreational activity, she does contest the issue of
immunity. Roberts argues that Sundog is not entitled to
immunity as an occupier of the property where she was engaged in
a recreational activity.
¶26 The recreational immunity statute Wis. Stat. § 895.52
provides:
(2) NO DUTY; IMMUNITY FROM LIABILITY.
(a) Except as provided in subs. (3) to (6), no owner
and no officer, employee or agent of an owner owes to
9
No. 2014AP1508
any person who enters the owner's property to engage
in a recreational activity:
1. A duty to keep the property safe for
recreational activities.
2. A duty to inspect the property, except as
provided under s. 23.115(2).
3. A duty to give warning of an unsafe
condition, use or activity on the property.
(b) Except as provided in subs. (3) to (6), no owner
and no officer, employee, or agent of an owner is
liable for the death of, any injury to, or any death
or injury caused by, a person engaging in a
recreational activity on the owner's property . . . .
¶27 Wis. Stat. § 895.52(1)(d)1 defines an "owner" as "[a]
person, including a governmental body or nonprofit organization,
that owns leases or occupies property." Wis. Stat.
§ 895.52(1)(f) further defines "property" as "real property and
buildings, structures and improvements thereon . . . ."
¶28 The legislative purpose of the recreational immunity
statute is set forth in 1983 Wis. Act 418, § 1. Its stated