Patti J. Roberts v. T.H.E. Insurance Company
[…] recreational land cannot shelter its liability for negligently

                                           1
                                                                            No.   2014AP1508.akz


performing another function," namely the operation of its hot

air   balloon      business.         Linville       v.     City       of    Janesville,      184

Wis. 2d 705,       711     516   N.W.2d 427        (1994).            This    conclusion      is

consistent with Linville, Kosky, and the recreational immunity

statute.

      ¶69       Wisconsin Stat. § 895.52(2)(b) states in part, "[N]o

owner . . . is liable for the death of, any injury to, or any

death or injury caused by, a person engaging in a recreational

activity on the owner's property . . . ."                              Despite the broad

nature     of    this    language,       we   concluded          in    Linville       that    an

"owner" under the statute might sometimes function in a capacity

unrelated to its ownership of land, and that the owner should