2016 WI 20
[…] there is a patent "division of functions" at play in this case.
Roberts v. T.H.E. Ins. Co., No. 2014AP1508, unpublished slip
op., ¶20 (Wis. Ct. App. Mar. 26, 2015). Put differently,
Sundog's "immunity for its functions as [occupier] of
recreational land cannot shelter its liability for negligently
1
No. 2014AP1508.akz
performing another function," namely the operation of its hot
air balloon business. Linville v. City of Janesville, 184
Wis. 2d 705, 711 516 N.W.2d 427 (1994). This conclusion is
consistent with Linville, Kosky, and the recreational immunity
statute.
¶69 Wisconsin Stat. § 895.52(2)(b) states in part, "[N]o
owner . . . is liable for the death of, any injury to, or any
death or injury caused by, a person engaging in a recreational
activity on the owner's property . . . ." Despite the broad
nature of this language, we concluded in Linville that an
"owner" under the statute might sometimes function in a capacity
unrelated to its ownership of land, and that the owner should
not be immunized against claims that the owner engaged in