2016 WI 20
[…] land, any structures upon it, or use of the land
itself by the Plaintiffs or the Defendant.
. . . .
Negligent acts or decisions not directed at the
condition of the land are not entitled to immunity.
¶94 The Dodge County Circuit Court, Joseph G. Sciascia,
Judge, wrote the following: "The [plaintiffs] do not dispute
that the plaintiff was on the property for a recreational
purpose. The plaintiff raises the issue of whether or not the
statute applies in this case because the injury was caused by an
1
"Recreational agreement" is defined in Wis. Stat.
§ 895.52(1)(h) to mean "a written authorization granted by an
owner to a governmental body or nonprofit organization
permitting public access to all or a specific part of the
owner's property for any recreational activity."
3
No. 2014AP1508.dtp
act unrelated to the condition or maintenance of the
land . . . ."
¶95 Whether Sundog occupied the property was not an issue
in the court of appeals either. The court's opinion stated:
Roberts does not contest that Sundog was