Patti J. Roberts v. T.H.E. Insurance Company
[…] owners when "a person engag[es] in a recreational activity on
the owner's property") (emphases added).


                                   2
                                                                          No.     2014AP1508.RGB


recreational activities that occur on their property.                                   See Wis.

Stat. § 895.52(2).            The parties dispute whether Sundog meets the

statutory     definition          of        an       "owner"       to    qualify        it     for

recreational       immunity.           Applicable           here    is   § 895.52(1)(d)1.,

which defines an owner as: "A person, including a governmental

body or nonprofit organization, that owns, leases or occupies

property" (emphasis added).5                 There is no assertion that Sundog

owns legal title to the property or that it leased the property

in    question.         The   only     way       that     Sundog    meets     the    statutory

definition of "owner" is if Sundog "occupies [the] property."