Cite as 2016 Ark. App. 183
[…] we do not find convincing, Bail Bonds asks us to reverse the bond-forfeiture judgment based
on the fact Ford was in custody at the time of the show-cause hearing. We find no abuse of
the trial court’s discretion and decline to reverse the bond-forfeiture judgment on that basis.
Bail Bonds next contends the provisions of Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-84-
207 were not followed because the trial court did not issue a warrant when the defendant
missed his court date. Again, we find no basis for reversal.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-84-207 provides in pertinent part:
(b)(1) If the defendant fails to appear at any time when the defendant’s presence is
required under section (a) of this section, the circuit court shall enter this fact by written
order or docket entry, adjudge the bail bond of the defendant or the money deposited
in lieu thereof to be forfeited, and issue a warrant for the arrest of the defendant.
(Emphasis added.)
It is undisputed that an arrest warrant for Ford was not issued immediately after he
had failed to appear at the November hearing even though the trial court stated at the
November hearing that one was to issue. In fact, an arrest warrant was not issued until after
4