Cite as 2016 Ark. App. 183
[…] It devolves upon
the bail bondsman to establish facts which justify favorable action in the exercise of
the trial court’s discretion, and the failure to allow him even his expenses in this
matter is not necessarily an abuse of the court’s discretion. The mere fact that the bail
takes the accused into custody after the forfeiture and surrenders him to the
authorities, even during the same term of court, does not entitle the bail to a right
to remission of the penalty, even though the return of the principal was at the expense
of the surety.
(Emphasis in original.) See also Ark. Code Ann. § 16-84-207(b)(1) (“If the defendant fails to
appear at any time when the defendant’s presence is required under subsection (a) of this
3
Cite as 2016 Ark. App. 183
section, the circuit court shall . . . adjudge the bail bond of the defendant or the money deposited in
lieu thereof to be forfeited, . . . .”) (Emphasis added.)
Here, the most critical date regarding the bond forfeiture was November 17, 2014
— the date when Robert Ford failed to appear in court for a scheduled hearing. Bail Bonds
acknowledges that more than seventy-five days had passed by the time Ford was confined