Steven Kwartin, P.A. v. Henry Oreal, as Personal Representative of the Estate of Wayne Henry Oreal a/k/a Wayne H. Oreal
[…] The estate filed a motion for equitable setoff. After a hearing, the probate court granted the estate’s motion, finding that the firm had an equitable duty to prevent the accumulation of interest. The court ruled that interest shall accrue only until December 28, 2011—the date the estate moved for an extension of time to object to the firm’s claim. The firm appeals the probate court’s ruling, which limited the amount of interest due as a result of the firm’s alleged delay in pursuing payment of its claim. Section 733.705(9), Florida Statutes, provides that “[i]nterest shall be paid by the personal representative on written obligations of the decedent providing for the payment of interest.” In First Union National Bank of Florida v. Aftab, 689 So. 2d 1137 (Fla. 4th DCA 1997), the claimant filed a statement of claim, seeking principal and interest due under two promissory notes executed by the decedent. The estate did not object to the claims.