NONPRECEDENTIAL DISPOSITION
[…] assertion that one of the jurors implicitly voiced disagreement with the verdict is
impossible to evaluate without a transcript of the jury poll.
No. 15‐2140 Page 4
Finally, Verser asserts that he was deprived of a jury venire composed of a fair
cross section of the community because the pool was entirely white. Yet challenges to
the racial composition of a venire must be brought “before the voir dire examination
begins, or within seven days after the party discovered or could have discovered, by the
exercise of diligence, the grounds therefor, whichever is earlier.” 28 U.S.C. § 1867(c);
see Morro v. City of Birmingham, 117 F.3d 508, 518–19 (11th Cir. 1997). Verser does not
assert that he timely objected to the composition of the jury pool, so his appellate claim
is waived. See 28 U.S.C. § 1867(e) (“The procedures prescribed by this section shall be
the exclusive means by which … a party in a civil case may challenge any jury on the
ground that such jury was not selected in conformity with the provisions of this title.”).
AFFIRMED.