Matter of K. B. YINC
[…] Trial courts have subject matter jurisdiction over child abuse and neglect proceedings because they are “civil matters.” ¶14 Subject matter jurisdiction over child abuse and neglect proceedings is conferred to the district courts by the Montana Constitution, not by statute. Even if the court failed to follow § 41-3-609(1)(f), MCA, it would nevertheless still have subject matter jurisdiction over the termination proceeding affecting K.B. Pursuant to § 41-3-103(1), MCA, “a person is subject to a proceeding under [the child abuse and neglect statutes] and the district court has jurisdiction over: (a) a youth who is within the state of Montana for any purpose;” and “(d) a youth or a youth’s parent . . . who resides in Montana . . . .” Therefore, there is no requirement that a parent be an “offending” parent before a court 7 may make decisions regarding the best interests of a child suspected of having been abused or neglected.