Rogers v. Automobile Club of Southern Calif. CA2/7
[…] (Donabedian v. Mercury Ins. Co. (2004) 116 Cal.App.4th 968, 972.) In implementing Proposition 103, the California Legislature enacted section 1861.02. Subdivision (a) of section 1861.02 requires automobile insurers to set rates and premiums based on four factors, including: the insured’s driving safety record; the insured’s annual miles driven; the insured’s number of years of driving experience; and other factors that the insurance commissioner may adopt related to the risk of loss. Subdivision (b) of section 1861.02 requires insurers to provider a good driver discount to any driver who meets certain statutory requirements. Subdivision (c) of section 1861.02 provides: “The absence of prior automobile insurance coverage, in and of itself, shall not be a criterion for determining eligibility for a Good Driver Discount policy, or generally for automobile rates, premiums, or insurability. However, notwithstanding subdivision (a), an insurer may use persistency of automobile insurance coverage with the insurer, an affiliate, or another insurer as an optional rating factor.” Although section 1861.02 appears to regulate the underwriting of insurance policies for the benefit of consumers, plaintiff is not claiming that the Auto Club violated Proposition 103 by relying on discriminatory rating criteria in setting premiums for previously uninsured drivers.