J-S12025-15
[…] serious bodily injury through the use of menacing or frightening activity.”
Commonwealth v. Reynolds, 835 A.2d 720, 726 (Pa. Super. 2003) (citing
Commonwealth v. Little, 614 A.2d 1146, 1151 (Pa. Super. 1992)).
-8-
J-S12025-15
“Intent can be proven by circumstantial evidence and may be inferred from
the defendant’s conduct under the attendant circumstances.” Id.
Our Crimes Code defines REAP as follows:
A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he
recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another
person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.
18 Pa.C.S. § 2705. Section 2705 is satisfied where a defendant’s conduct
“places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily
injury.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2705. Further, we have held that “[t]he crime of REAP
is a crime of assault which requires the creation of danger. As such, there
must be an actual present ability to inflict harm. . . . [T]he mere apparent
ability to inflict harm is not sufficient. Danger, and not merely the