J-S12025-15
[…] Richardson and shot in his direction three times. The evidence was sufficient for the fact-finder
to conclude, beyond a reasonable doubt, that Defendant placed Mr. Richardson in fear of
I
I
imminent serious bodily injury.
I
i
s
r------··· ·--···--- .. --·· -·-·-···-- --·-~-.-·----
I·
2. nc
Defendant alleges that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for PIC.
Statement at ,r 2. This claim is without merit.
To sustain a conviction for PIC, the Commonwealth must establish, inter alia, that Defendant
"possesse[d] any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally." 18 Pa.C.S. §907(a).
An "instrument of crime" is defined as "(l) [a]nything specially made or specially adapted for
criminal use ... [or] (2) [a]nything used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under
circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have .... " 18 Pa.C.S. §907(d).
In an attempt to place Mr. Richardson in fear of serious of death or bodily injury, Defendant
fired at him from approximately eight feet away. The evidence established that Defendant
possessed a loaded gun, which he pointed and shot three times in the direction of Mr.