Kolbach v. Kolbach
[…] [¶25.] GILBERTSON, Chief Justice, and KERN, Justice, concur. [¶26.] SEVERSON and WILBUR, Justices, concur in part and dissent in part. WILBUR, Justice (concurring in part and dissenting in part). [¶27.] I write to dissent on the issue of alimony. It is not for this Court to sit as a fact finder and substitute its judgment for that of the circuit court. Our standard of review does not examine whether we would have made the same decision. In fact, SDCL 25-4-41 gives the circuit court discretion to grant “suitable allowance to” a spouse “as the court may deem just, having regard to the circumstances of the parties represented[.]” Yet, here, the majority opinion disregards the court’s discretion.