#27366-aff in pt & rev in pt-SLZ
[…] Considering our resolution of the issues in this appeal, Christina is awarded
$10,000 in appellate attorney’s fees.
[¶25.] GILBERTSON, Chief Justice, and KERN, Justice, concur.
[¶26.] SEVERSON and WILBUR, Justices, concur in part and dissent in
part.
WILBUR, Justice (concurring in part and dissenting in part).
[¶27.] I write to dissent on the issue of alimony. It is not for this Court to sit
as a fact finder and substitute its judgment for that of the circuit court. Our
standard of review does not examine whether we would have made the same
decision. In fact, SDCL 25-4-41 gives the circuit court discretion to grant “suitable
allowance to” a spouse “as the court may deem just, having regard to the
circumstances of the parties represented[.]” Yet, here, the majority opinion
disregards the court’s discretion. It also disregards “[o]ur oft-quoted rule on trials
8. We find Joseph’s other arguments on this issue without merit.
-13-
#27366
before the court”: “the trial court—not the review court” determines the weight to be