RENDERED: AUGUST 23, 2012
[…] by the courts." Poggel v. Louisville Ry. Co., 225 Ky. 784, 10 S.W.2d 305, 310
(1928). "Kentucky law favors the enforcement of arbitration agreements."
Medcom Contracting Services, Inc. v. Shepherdsville Christian Church Disciples
of Christ, 290 S.W.3d 681, 685 (Ky. App. 2009) (citing Kodak Mining Co. v.
Carrs Fork Corp., 669 S.W.2d 917 (Ky. 1984)); see also, Ally Cat, LLC v.
Chauvin, 274 S.W.3d 451, 458 (Ky. 2009).
Further, our legislature has statutorily recognized a public policy
preference favoring arbitration. Subject to exceptions not relevant here, KRS
417.050 provides that "[a] written agreement to submit any existing
controversy to arbitration or a provision in written contract to submit to
arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid,
22
enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law for the
revocation of any contract." Similarly, the Federal Arbitration Act, 9 U.S.C.A. §
2 (FAA), which is applicable to arbitration provisions involving interstate
commerce, 11 provides that "[a] written provision in any . . . contract evidencing
a transaction involving commerce to settle by arbitration a controversy