RENDERED : SEPTEMBER 23, 2010
[…] convicted of both offenses and sentenced to twenty years in accord with the
jury's verdict.
ANALYSIS
I. Because Clutter Failed to Properly Invoke the Provisions of the
Interstate Agreement on Detainers Act, There Was No Error in the Trial
Court's Refusal to Dismiss the Charges Upon Grounds of Prosecutorial
Delay Under the Act .
Clutter asserts that the charges against him should have been dismissed
for the failure to bring him to trial within 180 days of his having substantially
complied with the provisions of the IAD . Article III of the IAD, codified at KRS
440.450, provides in relevant part :
(1) Whenever a person has entered upon a term
of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution
of a party state, and whenever during the continuance
of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any
other party state any untried indictment, information
or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been
lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to
trial within one hundred eighty (180) days after he
shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting
officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting
officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his
imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to
be made of the indictment, information or complaint:
provided that for good cause shown in open court, the
prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having
jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or
reasonable continuance. The request of the prisoner
shall be accompanied by a certificate of the
appropriate official having custody of the prisoner,
stating the term of commitment under which the
prisoner is being held, the time already served, the
time remaining to be served on the sentence, the
amount of good time earned, the time of parole
eligibility of the prisoner, and any decisions of the
state parole agency relating to the prisoner .
(2) The written notice and request for final
disposition referred to in paragraph (1) hereof shall be
given or sent by the prisoner to the warden, secretary
of corrections or other official having custody of him,
who shall promptly forward it together with the
certificate to the appropriate prosecuting official and
court by certified mail, return receipt requested .
Thus, in order to start the 180-day time period under subsection (1), the
prisoner must give the required notice to the warden, secretary of corrections
or other official having custody of him. It then becomes that official's