IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] give Cope's requested EED instruction to mitigate the assault charge. In order
to decide whether an EED instruction was appropriate in this case, we must
first examine both the relevant statutes and our EED precedent.
As it pertains to this case, KRS 508 .010(1)(a) provides that a person
commits first-degree assault by "intentionally causing] serious physical injury
to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous
instrument . . . ." Because first-degree assault is an intentional offense, EED is
potentially applicable because of KRS 508.040(1), which provides that "(i]n any
prosecution under KRS 508 .010, 508 .020 or 508 .030 in which intentionally
causing physical injury or serious physical injury is an element of the offense,
the defendant may establish in mitigation that he acted under the influence of
extreme emotional disturbance, as defined in subsection (1) (a) of
By operation of law, the sentence for the misdemeanor wanton endangerment
conviction must run concurrently with the sentence for the felony assault
conviction . Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 532 . 1 10(l)(a) .
a Ky. Const . § 110(2)(b) .