IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] may receive . In the case at hand, if Cope had been found to be acting under
EED, his first-degree assault conviction, which normally is a Class B felony,3
would have been reduced to a Class D felony.4 In practicality, this means that
Cope's possible sentence would have been reduced from a range of ten to
twenty years' imprisonment to a range of one to five years' imprisonment. 5
EED is a curious mix of the objective and the subjective . Under the
terms of KRS 507 .020(1), there must be a "reasonable explanation or excuse"
3 KRS 508.010(2) .
4 KRS 508 .040(2)(a) .
5 KRS 532.060(2) provides as follows :
The authorized maximum terms of imprisonment for felonies are:
(a) For a Class A felony, not less than twenty (20) years nor more than fifty
(50) years, or life imprisonment ;
(b) For a Class B felony, not less than ten (10) years nor more than twenty
(20) years ;
(c) For a Class C felony, not less than five (5) years nor more than ten (10)
years ; and
(d) For a Class D felony, not less than one (1) year nor more than five (5)
years .
for the presence of EED, which connotes an objective standard;6 but the same
statutory subsection adds a subjective element when it provides that the
reasonableness "is determined from the viewpoint of a person in the
defendant's situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them