RENDERED : MAY 20, 2010
[…] any felony offense which would exempt him from KRS 635.020(2), (3), (4), (5),
(6), (7), or (8) shall be disposed of by the Circuit Court in accordance with the
provisions of KRS 635.060 [juvenile sentencing] ." This exemption provision
covers KRS 635.020(4), the "use of a firearm" provision at issue in this case .
The effect of this exemption statute was clearly articulated in Canter.
Canter was charged with murder and first-degree criminal abuse. She was
transferred to circuit court for trial as a youthful offender under KRS
635.020(2) because she was "charged with a capital offense, Class A felony, or
Class B felony, [and] had attained age fourteen (14) at the time of the alleged
commission of the offense ." The murder charge qualified her for transfer
because she was over fourteen and murder is a capital offense, see KRS
507.020(2) ; however, the first-degree criminal abuse charge did not because
that offense is only a Class C felony, see KRS 508.100(2) . Canter was