In Re: Patricia E.
[…] Most of the recording is inaudible due to a technical malfunction of unknown origin. It is my understanding that counsel have [listened] to the recording and arrived at the same conclusion. 2 IN RE: PATRICIA E. Decision of the Court ¶5 Arizona Revised Statutes § 36-539(E) governs hearings on petitions for court-ordered treatment and provides: A verbatim record of all proceedings under this section shall be made by stenographic means by a court reporter if a written request for a court reporter is made by any party to the proceedings at least twenty-four hours in advance of such proceedings. If stenographic means are not requested in the manner provided by this subsection, electronic means shall be directed by the presiding judge. The stenographic notes or electronic tape shall be retained as provided by statute. Appellant does not contend she requested a court reporter, and the presiding judge did not fail to direct recording by electronic means, as the statute requires.2 ¶6 In Rodriquez v.