In Re: Patricia E.
[…] provided to me by the clerk’s office in the above-referenced
      matter and have determined that I cannot produce a
      transcript from the recording. Most of the recording is
      inaudible due to a technical malfunction of unknown origin.
      It is my understanding that counsel have [listened] to the
      recording and arrived at the same conclusion.




                                     2
                            IN RE: PATRICIA E.
                            Decision of the Court

¶5             Arizona Revised Statutes § 36-539(E) governs hearings on
petitions for court-ordered treatment and provides:

       A verbatim record of all proceedings under this section shall
       be made by stenographic means by a court reporter if a
       written request for a court reporter is made by any party to
       the proceedings at least twenty-four hours in advance of
       such proceedings. If stenographic means are not requested
       in the manner provided by this subsection, electronic means
       shall be directed by the presiding judge. The stenographic
       notes or electronic tape shall be retained as provided by
       statute.

Appellant does not contend she requested a court reporter, and the
presiding judge did not fail to direct recording by electronic means, as the
statute requires.2

¶6            In Rodriquez v. Williams, the superior court clerk