[Cite as State v. Pippert, 2016-Ohio-1352.]
[…] disability, or other factor made the victim particularly vulnerable to the offense or made the
impact of the offense more serious”; (e) the likelihood that the offender will commit future
offenses in general; (f) whether a condition traceable to service in the armed forces was a
contributing factor in the offender’s commission of the offense or offenses; and (g) “[t]he
offender’s military service record.”R.C. 2929.22(B)(1)(a)-(g).
{¶22} The sentencing court also “may consider any other factors that are relevant to
achieving the purposes and principles of sentencing set forth in section 2929.21 of the Revised
Code.” R.C. 2929.22(B)(2). Under R.C. 2929.21, “[t]he overriding purposes of misdemeanor
sentencing are to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish
the offender.” R.C. 2929.21(A). “To achieve those purposes, the sentencing court shall consider
the impact of the offense upon the victim and the need for changing the offender’s behavior,
rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, [or
both].” Id.
{¶23} At the sentencing hearing, the trial court did not explicitly state that it relied on
the criteria set forth in R.C. 2929.21 and 2929.22 in imposing Ms. Pippert’s sentence. “While it
9