UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] because she failed administratively to exhaust her claims for unliquidated damages in accordance
with D.C. Code § 12-309. See Dkt. 30 at 3–5. The District has not cross-moved for summary
judgment on these grounds, and neither argument raises a jurisdictional issue that this Court must
address sua sponte. But, in any event, the first contention is insubstantial, because the DCHRA
does, indeed, provide a private cause of action for “[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by an
unlawful discriminatory practice,” including by violations of the Right to Nurse Act. D.C. Code
§ 2-1403.16(a); see also id. § 2-1402.82(b) (“It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice to
deny a woman any right provided under this section.”). As for the second contention, at an
37
earlier stage in this litigation, the District withdrew a similar non-exhaustion argument on the
ground that “the requirement that District employees must first bring their [DCHRA and Right to