State v. Akers
[…] State v. Tobin, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 11AP-776, 2012-Ohio-1968, ¶ 5. An abuse of discretion implies the court's attitude is unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable. State v. Adams (1980), 62 Ohio St.2d 151, 404 N.E.2d 144. Furthermore, there is no requirement that a trial court, in sentencing on Fairfield County, Case No. 15 CA 37 6 misdemeanor offenses, specifically state its reasons on the record. State v. Harpster, 5th Dist. Ashland No. 04COA061, 2005–Ohio–1046, ¶ 20. {¶16} R.C. 2929.21(A) first states that “[a] court that sentences an offender for a misdemeanor * * * shall be guided by the overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing. * * *.” The overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender. R.C. 2929.21(A). In order to achieve those purposes, a sentencing court must consider “the impact of the offense upon the victim and the need for changing the offender's behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public.” Id.; State v. Coleman, 4th Dist. Scioto No. 05CA3037, 2006– Ohio–3200, ¶ 21. In addition, R.C. 2929.21(B) states in pertinent part as follows: “A sentence imposed for a misdemeanor * * * shall be reasonably calculated to achieve the two overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing set forth in division (A) of this section, commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the offender's conduct and its impact upon the victim, and consistent with sentences imposed for similar offenses committed by similar offenders.” {¶17} In the case sub judice, the record indicates that the child was present during the domestic violence episode leading to the charges against appellant.