[Cite as State v. Brown, 2016-Ohio-1358.]
[…] 37
{¶161} Appellant was convicted of murder, in violation of R.C. 2903.02(A). That
section provides that “[n]o person shall purposely cause the death of another * * *.” “A
person acts purposely when it is the person’s specific intention to cause a certain result,
or, when the gist of the offense is a prohibition against conduct of a certain nature,
regardless of what the offender intends to accomplish thereby, it is the offender's
specific intention to engage in conduct of that nature.”
{¶162} Appellant was also convicted of gross abuse of a corpse, in violation of
R.C. 2927.01(B). That statute provides: “No person, except as authorized by law, shall
treat a human corpse in a way that would outrage reasonable community sensibilities.”
{¶163} Because it was undisputed that Basinger was the individual who facilitated
the attack, appellant’s murder conviction was premised upon the theory that he was
complicit with Basinger and Shirer in Putzbach’s murder, i.e., that he aided or abetted in
the crime.