Baylor v. Mitchell Rubenstein & Associates, P.C.
[…] So, insofar as plaintiff’s request can be construed as a Rule 56(d) motion, it will be denied. 9 ‘intentional.’”), quoting McLaughlin v. Richland Shoe Co., 486 U.S. 128, 133 (1988). 5 The Court finds that to be the appropriate standard here, and it concludes that the record shows that defendant’s conduct in this case did not meet that standard. I. The undisputed material facts show that defendant did not commit a willful violation of D.C. Code § 28-3814(f)(5) when it misstated the amount of plaintiff’s debt in its communications with plaintiff. Section 28-3814(f)(5) of the Debt Collection Law prohibits a debt collector from willfully making “any false representation or implication of the character, extent, or amount of a claim against a consumer, or of its status in any legal proceeding.” D.C. Code § 28-3814(f)(5). Plaintiff claims that defendant violated this provision “by giving a false representation as to the amount of the alleged debt multiple times in multiple letters.” Compl. ¶ 32(c).