Baylor v. Mitchell Rubenstein & Associates, P.C.
[…] Sawyer, 684 F.2d 62, 68 n.3 (D.C. Cir. 1982). In assessing each party’s motion, “[a]ll underlying facts and inferences are analyzed in the light most favorable to the non-moving party.” N.S. ex rel. Stein v. District of Columbia, 709 F. Supp. 2d 57, 65 (D.D.C. 2010), citing Anderson, 477 U.S. at 247. 7 ANALYSIS Under the D.C. Debt Collection Law, a debt collector is prohibited from making “any false representation or implication of the character, extent, or amount of a claim against a consumer, or of its status in any legal proceeding.” D.C. Code § 28-3814(f)(5). Further, a debt collector cannot engage in “any communication with a consumer wherever it appears that the consumer has notified the creditor that he is represented by an attorney and the attorney’s name and address are known.” Id. § 28-3814(g)(5). Importantly, only “[p]roof, by substantial evidence, that a creditor or debt collector has willfully violated” a provision of the Debt Collection Law “shall subject such creditor or debt collector to liability.” Id. § 28-3814(j)(1) (emphasis added).