Baylor v. Mitchell Rubenstein & Associates, P.C.
[…] See D.C. Code § 28-3814(j)(1). Thus, defendant’s motion for summary judgment will be granted with regard to plaintiff’s claim under D.C. Code § 28-3814(f)(5). II. The undisputed material facts show that defendant did not commit a willful violation of D.C. Code § 28-3814(g)(5) when it sent the August 22 letter to plaintiff, despite knowing that plaintiff was represented by counsel. For many of the same reasons, the Court will also grant defendant’s motion with regard to plaintiff’s remaining Debt Collection Law claim. Section 28-3814(g)(5) provides that a debt collector cannot engage in “any communication with a consumer wherever it appears that the consumer has notified the creditor that he is represented by an attorney and the attorney’s name and address are known.” D.C. Code § 28-3814(g)(5). Plaintiff contends that defendant violated this provision by “attempt[ing] to collect an alleged debt by communicating with Plaintiff after Defendant[] [was] notified that Plaintiff was represented by counsel.” Compl. ¶ 32(e).