IN RE: VALIDATION OF TAX ANTICIPATION
[…] smaller of twenty percent (20%) of the qualified electors (which is 1,403) and One Thousand
Five Hundred (1,500) is One Thousand Four Hundred and Three (1,403).” The Board found
that 219 signatures had been removed from the petition, which initially had signatures of
1,579 qualified electors, and that “the remaining number of petitioning qualified electors is
One Thousand Three Hundred Sixty (1,360).” Therefore, the Board found that the number
21
of signatures of qualified electors was “insufficient to require an election on the question of
the issuance of the proposed bonds . . . .”
¶40. Section 19-9-27 does not provide a means by which the signatures on the petition may
be contested. Mississippi Code Section 11-51-75 provides that persons “aggrieved by a
judgment or decision of the board of supervisors . . . may appeal within ten (10) days from
the date of adjournment at which session the board of supervisors or municipal authorities
rendered such judgment or decision, and may embody the facts, judgment and decision in a
bill of exceptions,” which is to be transmitted to and heard by the circuit court sitting as an
appellate court. Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-75 (Rev. 2012). However, Section 11-51-75 further
provides:
[T]hat no appeal to the circuit court shall be taken from any order of the board
of supervisors or municipal authorities which authorizes the issuance or sale
of bonds, but all objections to any matters relating to the issuance and sale of
bonds shall be adjudicated and determined by the chancery court, in
accordance with the provisions of Sections 31-13-5 to 31-13-11, both
inclusive, of the Mississippi Code of 1972. And all rights of the parties shall
be preserved and not foreclosed, for the hearing before the chancery court, or
the chancellor in vacation. . . .
Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-75 (Rev. 2012). Mississippi Code Section 31-13-3 (Rev. 2010)
defines “bond” as “every form of written obligation that may be now or hereafter legally
issued by any county . . . .” Therefore, a tax anticipation note meets the statutory definition
of a bond pursuant to Section 31-13-3. As such, because Section 11-51-75 requires the
chancellor to adjudicate “all objections to any matters relating to the issuance and sale of
bonds . . . in accordance with the provisions of Sections 31-13-5 to 31-13-11,” it is necessary
22
to examine those statutory provisions to determine whether the chancellor’s refusal to
consider the signatures on the petition constitutes reversible error.
¶41. Mississippi Code Section 31-13-5 provides the following: