IN RE: VALIDATION OF TAX ANTICIPATION
[…] to unilaterally have signatures removed from the petition.
(Emphasis in original.) The chancellor sustained objections by the county attorney when
Russell attempted to ask witnesses about the sufficiency of signatures on the petition; the
chancellor ruled that the “time has gone by for that” and that “[w]e’re just here on the
validation of the bond issue today.”
costs and bond attorney’s fees. Miss. Code Ann. § 31-13-11 (Rev. 2010).
25
¶44. We find that the chancellor erred in ruling that the time to consider the sufficiency of
the signatures had passed, because Section 11-51-75 states that “all objections to any matters
relating to the issuance and sale of bonds shall be adjudicated and determined by the
chancery court, in accordance with the provisions of Sections 31-13-5 to 31-13-11 . . . .”
(Emphasis added.) Without reference to any statute or rule of evidence, and without
providing this Court with insight into her reasoning, the chancellor declined to receive and/or
consider any evidence regarding the sufficiency of the signatures on the petition, despite the