IN RE: VALIDATION OF TAX ANTICIPATION
[…] provides:
[T]hat no appeal to the circuit court shall be taken from any order of the board
of supervisors or municipal authorities which authorizes the issuance or sale
of bonds, but all objections to any matters relating to the issuance and sale of
bonds shall be adjudicated and determined by the chancery court, in
accordance with the provisions of Sections 31-13-5 to 31-13-11, both
inclusive, of the Mississippi Code of 1972. And all rights of the parties shall
be preserved and not foreclosed, for the hearing before the chancery court, or
the chancellor in vacation. . . .
Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-75 (Rev. 2012). Mississippi Code Section 31-13-3 (Rev. 2010)
defines “bond” as “every form of written obligation that may be now or hereafter legally
issued by any county . . . .” Therefore, a tax anticipation note meets the statutory definition
of a bond pursuant to Section 31-13-3. As such, because Section 11-51-75 requires the
chancellor to adjudicate “all objections to any matters relating to the issuance and sale of