convict him. People v. Cole, No. 1-08-0761 (2010) (unpublished order under Supreme Court
[…] It's an 85 percent
sentence as well."
The court clarified that the sentence was two consecutive terms of 15 years' incarceration.
¶ 57 Attempted first degree murder is sentenced as a Class X felony. See 720 ILCS 5/8-
4(c)(1) (West 2005). The sentencing range for a Class X felony is 6 to 30 years in prison.
See 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(3) (West 2005). On each of the two counts of attempted murder for
which defendant was convicted, defendant received 15 years, which is at the mid-point of the
sentencing range. The court was required to order the sentences to be served consecutively.
730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(a)(i) (West 2005) ("The court shall impose consecutive sentences if: (i)
one of the offenses for which defendant was convicted was first degree murder or a Class X
or Class 1 felony and the defendant inflicted severe bodily injury***"). Defendant was
sentenced to two consecutive terms of 15 years' imprisonment.
¶ 58 Based on this record, which establishes that the trial court reviewed defendant's
presentence investigation report, considered appropriate mitigating and aggravating factors,