Tyler Arnold v. Department of Health
[…] RCW 18.71.017(1). "Rules, policies, and procedures developed by the commission must promote the delivery of quality health care to the residents of the state of Washington." RCW 18.71.002. Among the reasons cited for enacting chapter 18.71 RCW are the "exercise of the police power of the state to protect public health," and "promote the welfare of the state." RCW 18. 71.003(1 ). The legislature also recognized that "the health and well-being of the people of this state are of paramount importance." RCW 18.71.003(2). Accordingly, "the conduct of members of the medical profession licensed to practice medicine ... plays a vital role in preserving the health and well-being of the people of the state." RCW 18.71.003(3). While the commission regulates physicians, it is the role of the secretary of the DOH to enforce regulations against those who practice without a license. RCW 18.130.020(10), (12), .040, .190(1).