UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The grant of responsibility
to ORI to conduct research investigations as well as the requirement that institutions report such
6
investigations back to ORI indicates that the investigation of research misconduct is a government
function.
The implementing regulations, promulgated in 2005, confirm the delegation of
responsibility from HHS to the research institutions. “HHS has ultimate oversight authority for
PHS supported research, and for taking other actions as appropriate or necessary, including the
right to assess allegations and perform inquiries or investigations at any time.” 42 C.F.R.
§ 93.100(b). HHS “has delegated responsibility for addressing research integrity and misconduct
issues related to PHS supported activities” to ORI. Id. § 93.217. “Institutions and institutional
members have an affirmative duty to protect PHS funds from misuse by ensuring the integrity of
all PHS supported work, and primary responsibility for responding to and reporting allegations of
research misconduct . . . .” Id. § 93.100(b) (emphasis added).
The regulations put in place specific procedures to implement this delegation of authority.
For example, when ORI receives an allegation of research misconduct it has the option to conduct