UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The regulations put in place specific procedures to implement this delegation of authority.
For example, when ORI receives an allegation of research misconduct it has the option to conduct
an allegation assessment itself, id. § 93.400(a)(1), or it may refer the matter to the “appropriate
institution or HHS component for inquiry or investigation,” id. § 93.400(a)(3). If ORI forwards
the matter to an institution, the institution must respond to the allegation of research misconduct
in accordance with policies and procedures that conform to the regulatory requirements. See id.
§§ 93.300(a), (b), 93.301(b), 93.304. Throughout the investigation, the institution must report
back to ORI. Id. § 93.304(d) (requiring institutions to provide “[w]ritten notice to ORI of any
decision to open an investigation”); id. 93.304(i) (requiring institutions to provide notice to ORI
“of any facts that may be relevant to protect public health, Federal funds and equipment, and the
integrity of the PHS supported research process”). And at the conclusion of the investigation, the
institution must give ORI a copy of the investigation report, inform ORI whether the institution
7
found misconduct and if so, who committed the misconduct, and, finally, describe any pending or