UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] nonprofit private institutions to enable such institutions to make National Research Service
Awards” for biomedical and behavioral research “to individuals selected by such institutions.”
§ 487(B), 99 Stat. at 869.
The Act then created a separate section, codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 289b, for the
protection against scientific fraud. § 493, 99 Stat. at 874–75. Section 289b requires that
institutions applying for financial assistance under the Act have in place administrative processes
for reviewing reports of research misconduct as a condition of funding for research. 42 U.S.C.
§ 289b(b)(1). Also as a condition of funding, those institutions must agree to report “any
investigation of alleged research misconduct in connection with projects for which funds have
been made available under this chapter that appears substantial.” 42 U.S.C. § 289b(b)(2).
In 1993, Congress amended Section 289b to establish the Office of Research Integrity to
address research integrity and misconduct issues related to PHS-supported activities. National
Institutes of Health Revitalization Act of 1993, Pub.