UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] led”). That an institution is required, as a condition of funding, to assure the government that it
security that give rise to his two privacy claims). Hence, the Court need not assess whether the university’s
disclosure of confidential information would be protected by official immunity.
12
has in place a policy for what action will be taken in the event of a final finding of misconduct
evidences that the university’s challenged decisions were within the scope of the university’s
official duties. See 42 C.F.R. § 93.304(i) (requiring institutions to “have written policies and
procedures for addressing research misconduct that include . . . [i]nstitutional actions in response
to final findings of research misconduct”).
The next inquiry under Westfall is whether the conduct at issue was discretionary, an
inquiry that itself has two steps. “Because sovereign immunity does not bar suits based on an
employee’s failure to follow a prescribed course of conduct,” the first question is “whether any