UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] government function pursuant to federal immigration regulations). Here, the university argues that
it was delegated a government function under the Public Health Service Act (PHSA) and its
implementing regulations. The Court agrees.
The PHSA was amended in 1985 by the Health Research Extension Act, which allows the
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) to “provide National Research Service
5
Awards for . . . biomedical and behavioral research and health services researc[h] . . . at public and
nonprofit private entities.” Pub. L. No. 99-158, § 487(A)(iii), 99 Stat. 820, 869 (codified as
amended at 42 U.S.C. § 288). The amendment also directed HHS to “make grants to public and
nonprofit private institutions to enable such institutions to make National Research Service
Awards” for biomedical and behavioral research “to individuals selected by such institutions.”
§ 487(B), 99 Stat. at 869.
The Act then created a separate section, codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 289b, for the
protection against scientific fraud. § 493, 99 Stat. at 874–75. Section 289b requires that