In reviewing a claim that there was not sufficient evidence to sustain a criminal
[…] Defendant’s second point states:
The trial court erred in overruling the defense’s motions for judgment of acquittal as to
Count II, tampering in the first degree because to be reasonable, an inference cannot
depend on another inference, and the State failed to introduce sufficient evidence to prove
6
each element of the charge beyond a reasonable doubt in that there was no eyewitness,
forensic, or other evidence that Timothy Plopper destroyed Antonio Reyes’ minivan, and
the State’s “evidence” on this charge amounted merely to probability, speculation, and
inference-stacking.
Section 569.080 provides: “A person commits the crime of tampering in the first degree if. . .
[h]e or she knowingly receives, possesses, sells, alters, defaces, destroys or unlawfully operates an
automobile . . . without the consent of the owner thereof.” “An essential element of any crime is that the
person charged with an offense is the person who committed the offense[.]” State v. Graves, 358 S.W.3d
536, 539-40 (Mo.App. 2012) (citing State v. Murphy, 415 S.W.2d 758, 760 (Mo. banc 1967)).