People of Michigan v. Jackie Lamont Thompson
[…] See McGonegal v McGonegal, 46 Mich 66, 67; 8 NW 724 (1881). When calculating a defendant’s minimum- sentence range under the sentencing guidelines, a court may consider all record evidence, including the contents of a presentence investigation report. People v Johnson, 298 Mich App 128, 131; 826 NW2d 170 (2012). “Sadism” is statutorily defined as “conduct that subjects a victim to extreme or prolonged pain or humiliation and is inflicted to produce suffering or for the offender’s gratification.” MCL 777.37(3). As our Supreme Court has explained, the terms “torture,” “excessive brutality,” and “conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered” are to be given their ordinarily understood meanings, and fifty points should be assessed if any such conduct occurred. Hardy, 494 Mich at 439-444. I believe that any conceivable argument to the effect that defendant inflicted anything less on the victim would be utterly illogical.