UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Davis
helped Kyle up from the ground and told her to go inside and sit down, but Bedlion
overruled this directive, ordering Davis to arrest Kyle. (See Kyle’s Deposition at 20
(“[B]y the time I reached the top of the steps a male officer said, ‘No, arrest her,
too.’”); see also Undisputed Facts ¶¶ 19–21.)
B. Procedural History
Following the arrest, Kyle was charged in Superior Court with two counts of
assault on a police officer (“APO”) under D.C. law. (See Superior Court Trial
Transcript at 95–96); see also D.C. Code § 22-405(b) (making it unlawful to “without
justifiable and excusable cause, assault[], resist[], oppose[], impede[], intimidate[], or
interfere[] with a law enforcement officer on account of, or while that law enforcement
officer is engaged in the performance of his or her official duties”). 3 Lewis had also
been arrested for APO, and both defendants went to trial. In April of 2012, Kyle was
3
Like the parties, the Court cites to the current version because the operative language has not changed
since the events in question.
4