Zimmerman v. Montgomery Co. Public Health Dept.
[…] Neither State of Ohio nor JUDY KAY ZIMMERMAN – STATE FILE NUMBER 1946009623 responded to the Complaint. Appellant considers these two parties one-and-the- same, in that STATE OF OHIO created the latter entity/account and appears to be the registered owner of same. By dismissing the case, Appellant was denied her right to due process. {¶ 10} Zimmerman further cites R.C. 2101.16, which provides that the filing fee for a complaint for declaratory judgment is $20.00, which “shall be charged and collected, if possible, by the probate judge and shall be in full for all services rendered in the respective proceedings.” Zimmerman argues that the fee is “voluntary” and asserts as follows: * * * The Probate Court Judge who also acts in the role of the Clerk -8- of Court, rejected Appellant[’]s assertion. Subsequently, Appellant was forced to tender a fee of $165.00 fee (sic) in a pay-for-play scheme.