In re C.C.
[…] finding of abuse and dependency was the allegations made by child that were relayed to

family members and investigators.” Mother also alleges that the magistrate failed to

conduct an in camera interview of the child in order to ascertain her testimony regarding

the abuse that occurred.

       {¶ 17} When a juvenile court rules on objections to a magistrate's decision, “the

court shall undertake an independent review as to the objected matters to ascertain that

the magistrate has properly determined the factual issues and appropriately applied the

law.” Juv.R. 40(D)(4)(d).    R.C. 2151.23(F)(1) provides that the “juvenile court shall

exercise its jurisdiction in child custody matters in accordance” with section R.C. 3109.04,

which authorizes domestic relations courts to allocate parental rights and responsibilities

for the care of minor children. We review the juvenile court's decision for an abuse of

discretion. In re A.K., 2d Dist. Champaign No. 09–CA–32, 2010–Ohio–2913, ¶ 22.