[Cite as In re A.D.C.L., 2016-Ohio-1415.]
[…] a bond with his children.
{¶ 21} As pertinent here, R.C. 2151.414(B)(1) states that:
* * * [T]he court may grant permanent custody of a child to a movant if the
court determines at the hearing held pursuant to division (A) of this section,
by clear and convincing evidence, that it is in the best interest of the child
to grant permanent custody of the child to the agency that filed the motion
for permanent custody and that any of the following apply:
***
(b) The child is abandoned.
{¶ 22} Regarding abandonment, R.C. 2151.011(C) provides that:
For the purposes of this chapter, a child shall be presumed
abandoned when the parents of the child have failed to visit or maintain
contact with the child for more than ninety days, regardless of whether the
parents resume contact with the child after that period of ninety days.
{¶ 23} Some courts have indicated that “R.C. 2151.011(C) does not contain a
requirement of any particular ‘intent’ on behalf of the parent; rather, the provision defines
‘abandonment’ solely in terms of the time between contacts.” In re D.P., 10th Dist.