Filed 4/1/16 Brooks v. CarMax Auto Superstores CA4/1
[…] it specifies the required conduct occur before the "sale," although it does not impose any
minimum temporal separation between the required conduct and the "sale." However,
her claim—that there can be no doubt it means the CQI Certificate must be provided
"before the sales contract is signed"—is at least murky. Certainly, the Legislature
showed (in the same bill that enacted § 11713.18, subd. (a)(6)) that it was fully capable of
expressing such a temporal relationship to execution of a sales contract when that was its
intent (see, e.g., Civ. Code, § 2982, subd. (h) [requiring conditional sales contract to
include language advising buyer, "After this contract is signed, the seller may not change
the financing"]), which militates against Brooks's claim that the language "prior to sale"
clearly was intended to signify "prior to signing the sales contract." (Cf. County of San
Diego v. San Diego NORML (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 798, 825 ["Where statutes