J-S28002-16
[…] in a post-sentence motion to modify and in Appellant’s Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b)
statement. Also, Appellant’s brief contains a Pa.R.A.P. 2119(f) statement of
reasons for allowance of appeal from the discretionary aspects of his
-5-
J-S28002-16
sentence. Therein, he maintains that the court violated the provisions of the
Sentencing Code by failing to consider all of the factors outlined in 42
Pa.C.S. § 9721(b), and, in particular, his age, family history, and
rehabilitative needs. Appellant’s brief at 3. This position raises the
existence of a substantial question. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b) (when
determining whether to impose a sentence of imprisonment, the court must
follow the precept that the sentence of confinement must be “consistent with
the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the
impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative
needs of the defendant.”); Commonwealth v. Dodge, 77 A.3d 1263, 1273
(Pa.Super. 2013) (finding that defendant’s “claim that the sentencing court
disregarded rehabilitation and the nature and circumstances of the offense in
handing down its sentence presents a substantial question for our review”);
Commonwealth v.