Shiv Aban, Inc. v. Georgia Department of Transportation
[…] and adequate compensation.” The court therefore awarded fees and expenses to Shiv

Aban as stated above.

      (a) The DOT first contends the trial court erred as a matter of law because it

relied on the DOT’s pre-litigation activities to authorize the award of fees. It contends

that because none of Simshauser’s actions regarding his appraisal of the property

occurred during the litigation, the trial court erred by basing its award on those

actions. The DOT further contends that under the circumstances, Shiv Aban’s avenue

for relief regarding Simshauser’s appraisal was OCGA § 32-3-11, which provides the

trial court with “the authority to set aside, vacate, and annul the declaration of taking,

together with any title acquired thereby” in instances of fraud; bad faith; improper

use, abuse, or misuse of the power of eminent domain; or certain other reasons not

                                           23
applicable here. OCGA § 32-3-11 (a) & (b). And any such assertion must be brought