Shiv Aban, Inc. v. Georgia Department of Transportation
[…] condemnor filed a legally flawed appraisal in the litigation in support of its estimate

of just and adequate consideration. Here, unlike in Sevani, the facts show that the

DOT filed a fundamentally flawed appraisal in support of the declaration of taking

and therefore took a baseless position in the present litigation. Thus Shiv Aban rightly

challenges litigation activities by the DOT, not pre-litigation activities barred by

Sevani.

      We further agree with Shiv Aban that it did not waive its claim of fees under

OCGA § 9-15-14 by not attacking the taking under OCGA § 32-3-11. By its very

terms, OCGA § 32-3-11 (a) and (b) provide that the trial court may “set aside, vacate,

[or] annul a declaration of taking, together with any title acquired thereby.” But Shiv

Aban does not seek to set aside the taking. Compare Sevani, 196 Ga. App. at 249

(when condemnee believes condemnor’s pre-acquisition activities are abusive,

condemnee can move to set aside the taking under OCGA § 32-3-11). Rather, Shiv