Shiv Aban, Inc. v. Georgia Department of Transportation
[…] It is therefore to be construed in connection and in harmony with the
      existing law, and as a part of a general and uniform system of
      jurisprudence, and its meaning and effect is to be determined in
      connection, not only with the common law and the constitution, but also
      with reference to other statutes and the decisions of the courts.


Retention Alternatives, Ltd. v. Hayward, 285 Ga. 437, 440 (2) (678 SE2d 877) (2009)

(citation omitted). In this case, at the time the current version of that statute was

enacted, OCGA § 32-3-19 (c) already stated that interest should be awarded “[a]fter

just and adequate compensation has been ascertained and established by judgment.”

(Emphasis supplied). And OCGA § 32-3-15 provides a procedure for establishing

such a judgment: an interlocutory hearing is held to determine whether “just and

adequate compensation is sufficient”; and, if the condemnee dismisses its appeal of