Shiv Aban, Inc. v. Georgia Department of Transportation
[…] OCGA § 32-3-7 (a).11 To the extent the condemnor has underestimated the true value

of the property, the condemnee has been deprived of a portion of the value of its

property starting that day. See Brooks v. Dept. of Transp., 254 Ga. 60, 61 (1) (a) (327

SE2d 175) (1985) (prejudgment interest compensates the condemnee for the use of


      10
         Here, Shiv Aban is not asking for any interest after the date the DOT
deposited the $1.27 million into court, i.e., the earliest date possible that the
additional funds became available to Shiv Aban.
      11
           OCGA § 32-3-7 (a) provides as follows:
             Upon the filing of the declaration of taking and the deposit into
      court, which deposit shall be made at the time the declaration of taking
      is filed to the use of the persons entitled thereto, of the sum of money
      estimated in the declaration by the condemning authority to be just
      compensation, title to the property in fee simple absolute or such lesser
      interest as is specified in the declaration shall vest in the condemnor; the
      land shall be deemed to be condemned and taken for the use of the
      condemnor; and the right to just compensation for the same shall vest in
      the persons entitled thereto.

                                           19
funds generated in a condemnation action). That is the case here. On September 12,

2013, the DOT took Shiv Aban’s property and placed only $430,000 into the registry

of the court.