Shiv Aban, Inc. v. Georgia Department of Transportation
[…] prejudgment interest on $1.27 million from the date of the taking through the date

that amount was deposited into court. We therefore reverse the judgment in case No.

A15A2013 and remand with direction to reenter the judgment with prejudgment

interest consistent with this opinion.

                                Case No. A15A2014

      2. In the cross appeal, the DOT contends the trial court erred by awarding

attorney fees and expenses in favor of Shiv Aban. The trial court found that Shiv

                                         20
Aban was “entitled to recover under OCGA § 9-15-14 (a) and/or[12] OCGA § 9-15-14

(b).”

        Subsection (a) of OCGA § 9-15-14 requires an award of attorney fees when a

party asserts “a claim, defense, or other position with respect to which there existed

such a complete absence of any justiciable issue of law or fact that it could not be

reasonably believed that a court would accept the asserted claim, defense, or other

position.” Subsection (b), among other things, gives discretion to a trial court to

award attorney fees when a party brings or defends an action “that lacked substantial

justification.” See also Fulton County Bd. of Tax Assessors v. Boyajian, 271 Ga. 881,