Shiv Aban, Inc. v. Georgia Department of Transportation
[…] the judgment] as shall have been paid into the court and was subject to withdrawal
by the condemnee without the requirement of posting a bond as required by Code
Section 32-3-15.” OCGA § 32-3-19 (c). The remainder of subsection (c) contains
rules that address under and over payment by the condemnor relative to the final
judgment amount.

                                          9
court, the superior court is required, upon payment of costs, to enter judgment in

favor of the condemnee for the sum of money deposited and the case shall be

“transferred . . . to the closed docket.” OCGA § 32-3-13 (b) & (c).5 This Code section

further provides that nothing contained therein “shall be construed as in any way

affecting the title acquired by the condemnor by virtue of the declaration of taking[.]”


      5
          OCGA § 32-3-13 (b) provides as follows:
              If no appeal is filed as provided for in Code Section 32-3-14, the
      condemnor shall, at the next term of the superior court convening not
      earlier than 30 days subsequent to the date of service, as provided for in
      Code Sections 32-3-8 and 32-3-9, or at any time thereafter, pay all
      accrued court costs in the case to the clerk of the superior court in which
      the same is pending, at which time the judge of the superior court shall
      enter judgment in favor of the condemnee and against the condemnor for
      the sum of money deposited by the condemnor with the declaration of
      taking. If such sum has been withdrawn from the court by the
      condemnee as provided for in Code Section 32-3-12, the clerk of the
      superior court shall mark such judgment satisfied; and if the condemnee
      has not withdrawn such sum the clerk shall immediately apply the same
      to the payment of the judgment and either transmit the same to the
      condemnee or cause the condemnee to be notified that he, the clerk,
      holds the same subject to the demand of the condemnee.
              OCGA § 32-3-13 (c) provides as follows:
      In any event, the case shall be transferred, under the conditions set out
      in this Code section, to the closed docket.

                                          10
OCGA § 32-3-13 (d). This rule reiterates an underlying central theme to the

declaration-of-taking procedure whereby the government takes title immediately upon

payment of the estimated value of the property.