Jones v. Sabal Trail Transmission, LLC
[…] See Udoinyion v. Michelin North America, 313 Ga. App. 248, 253 (2) (721 SE2d 190) (2011) (substance, rather than nomenclature, of pleadings 3 determines their nature). The notice further ordered Jones to appear at the hearing “pursuant to OCGA §§ 9-4-1, et seq., 9-5-1, et seq. and 9-11-65.” OCGA § 9-4-1 et seq. is the chapter of the code governing declaratory judgments, while OCGA § 9-5-1 et seq. governs injunctions. OCGA § 9-11-65 (a) (2) expressly provides that “[b]efore or after the commencement of the hearing of an application for an interlocutory injunction, the court may order the trial of the action on the merits to be advanced and consolidated with the hearing of the application.” Pursuant to the notice, Jones appeared at the hearing with counsel. At the start of the hearing, the trial judge stated that the litigation involved “the petition for declaratory judgment to conduct survey.”