A15A2136. PARK SOLUTIONS, LLC v. DEKALB COUNTY
[…] § 48-5-2 (3) to control over the general expression of purpose set forth in § 48-5-1.
See Hubert Properties, LLP v. Cobb County, 318 Ga. App. 321, 323 (1) (733 SE2d
373) (2012) (specific statute will prevail over a general statute to resolve any
inconsistency between them).
Moreover, the trial court also erred in concluding that the absence of the term
“foreclosure sale” from OCGA § 48-5-2 (.1) indicates that such sales were excluded
by the legislature from that code section’s definition of an arm’s length, bona fide
sale. As recited above, OCGA § 48-5-2 (.1) defines an arm’s length, bona fide sale
as “including but not limited to a distress sale, short sale, bank sale, or sale at public
auction.” (Emphasis supplied.) Contrary to the trial court’s interpretation of this code
section, the legislature’s use of the phrase “including but not limited to” is not
5
restrictive or exclusive, and instead “reflects broad language of illustration or
enlargement. [Cit.]” Hendry v.