A15A2136. PARK SOLUTIONS, LLC v. DEKALB COUNTY
[…] 3
market-determined value of property on the actual date the property was acquired,
rather than its value as much as a year later[.]” Columbus Bd. of Tax Assessors v.
Yeoman, 293 Ga. 107, 109 (2) (744 SE2d 18) (2013). “This amounts to a freeze on
the ad valorem tax value of property for one year. [Cit.]” Ballard v. Newton County
Bd. of Tax Assessors, 332 Ga. App. 521, 522 (773 SE2d 780) (2015).
In finding that this freeze on the value of the property did not apply to the
sheriff’s sale in this case, the trial court relied on OCGA § 48-5-1, which provides
that “[t]he intent and purpose of the tax laws of this state are to have all property and
subjects of taxation returned at the value which would be realized from the cash sale,
but not the forced sale, of the property and subjects as such property and subjects are
usually sold except as otherwise provided in this chapter.” (Emphasis supplied.) The
trial court then reasoned that foreclosure sales are considered to be forced sales and
therefore “[r]eading [OCGA] § 48-5-2 (.1) to include judicial foreclosure sales would
be contrary to the expressed intent of Title 48 to exclude values realized as a result