In the Interest of J. A. B. Et Al., Children
[…] control by his or her parent, reasonable efforts to remedy the
       circumstances have been unsuccessful or were not required, such cause
       of dependency is likely to continue or will not likely be remedied, and
       the continued dependency will cause or is likely to cause serious
       physical, mental, emotional, or moral harm to such child.




                                            5
A dependent child is defined as an abused or neglected child in need of the court’s

protection, or a child without a parent, guardian, or legal custodian. OCGA § 15-11-2

(22) (A), (C) (2014). Abandonment is defined as “conduct on the part of a

parent . . . showing an intent to forgo parental duties or relinquish parental claims.”

OCGA § 15-11-2 (1) (2014). To evaluate intent, the juvenile court may consider

conduct such as failure to communicate meaningfully or regularly visit with the child

for at least six months, § 15-11-2 (1) (A)-(B), and failure to participate in a court-

ordered case plan, § 15-11-2 (1) (D).